Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

In this statement, “we” means Bedford Giving, which is hosted by The Harpur Trust (the “Trust”). 

Personal data is information about you from which you can be identified (either directly or indirectly). 

The Trust is a “controller” (also known as a “data controller”). This means that the Trust is responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use personal data about you, and for explaining this clearly to you. Bedford Giving is a restricted fund managed by the Trust and so the Trust is ultimately responsible for how Bedford Giving handles your personal data. 

This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through www.bedfordgiving.org.uk (our site) will be processed by us. 

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy information or notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you. This is to help ensure that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. 

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with our cookies policy, which is included in Schedule 1. 

Information we may collect and process

We collect personal data direct from you when you enquire about our services, when we establish you as a customer, where we enter into a contract to receive goods or services from you or when you use our site. 

We collect further personal data from you during the period of our relationship. 

We may collect and process the following data about you: 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site; 
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; 
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website; 
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation); and 
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us. 

Following review of the information you provide via our web form regarding mentoring and our work experience programme, we may pass your details onto a third party in connection with the running of these schemes, with your permission.

We set out below further information on these purposes and our lawful basis for processing such information. 

Users of our site: 

When you browse our site, we may collect information about your preferences and the types of products you are interested in. 

  • We also collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform. 
  • We also collect information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us. 
  • These uses are for our legitimate interest in giving you content which is bespoke to you and making sure that our website runs smoothly. 

Other uses 

Regardless of the relationship we have with you, we may need to use your personal data for legal reasons such as fraud prevention and to check that you are complying with our terms and conditions and to enforce our legal rights. We have a legitimate interest in doing this unless we are under a legal obligation. 

  • Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. 
  • We may contact you about our products and services by email, telephone, post or by text message, but we will only do this where we are allowed to under data protection law. If you tell us that you do not want to be contacted for any of these purposes, then we will of course respect that. We will rely on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services to you unless we need your consent before contacting you for these reasons. If you give us your consent, then you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us as follows contact@bedfordgiving.org.uk. Any use of your personal data before you withdraw consent remains valid. 

How long will we use your personal data for? 

Usually, we only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised 

use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

In some cases, we may keep your personal data for a longer time than usual but we would only do so if we had a good reason and only if we are allowed to do so under data protection law. For example, because we are a charity, we may need to keep information for longer (and in some cases indefinitely) to help us comply with our legal and safeguarding obligations. If you would like further information, please contact us on contact@bedfordgiving.org.uk 

Data security and where we store your personal data 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is stored and treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data 

You have the right to: 

  • object to the processing of your personal data in some cases. You have a right to object if we are using it for direct marketing purposes (e.g. to send you an email about a service). You also have a right to object if the lawful basis on which we are relying is either legitimate interests or performance of a task carried out in the public interest. 
  • request a copy of the personal data we hold about you; 
  • request correction of the personal data that we hold about you if it is incorrect or incomplete; 
  • ask us to delete the information that we hold about you; 
  • ask us to restrict how we use your personal data in certain circumstances; 
  • ask us to send another organisation information that you have provided to us in a format that can be read by computer. 
  • If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact contact@bedfordgiving.org.uk. Please note that these rights do not apply in all cases. 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). 

If you ask us to restrict our use of your personal data or delete it, we will not be able to provide you with our products or services. 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office – ico.org.uk. If you do have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data we would kindly ask that you contact us in the first instance before you speak to the ICO so that we have an opportunity to put things right. 

Bedford Giving is hosted by The Harpur Trust, which is a company limited by guarantee. 

Registered Charity Number: 1066861 

Registered in England and Wales: Company Number 3475202 

Registered Office: Harpur Trust, Pilgrim Centre, Brickhill Drive, Bedford, MK41 7PS